Webmaster Forum Rules | Posting Guide | Contact Us | Testimonials | Contributing Geek Program | Advertise on Geek/Talk
Welcome to the GeekTalk Webmaster Discussion Forums from GeekVillage.com

Click Here To Register. It's Free!

Go Back   geek/talk: Web publishing business discussion > YOUR FOUNDATION: Web Hosting & Domains > Web Hosting Discussion
User Name
Password
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-27-2001, 06:50 PM   #1
Chazhound

 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Florida
Posts: 440
Cool How to call SSI from a Tera-Byte Server?

Hi all,
I have had to edit over 100 pages everytime I update my picture gallery because I cannot get server side includes to work with my tera-byte shared server.

Can someone please show me how you do it?

I have no problem calling from the web directory or root directory, but I cannot call anything from the cgi-bin.
I tried another script today just to ensure it wasn't my script and the problem was dupicated.

Yes, I checked all permissions, paths, and uploaded in correct format and such.

Here is what should work:
I am trying to use a call like this:
<!--#include virtual="/cgi-bin/pictures/potd_thumbnail.pl" -->
I even tried:
<!--#include virtual="cgi-bin/pictures/potd_thumbnail.pl" -->
<!--#exec cgi="/cgi-bin/pictures/potd_thumbnail.pl" -->
and all the variations....

Even tried full paths using both "site#" and
"www.funnypostcard.com" user names.

Nothing works! I have never seen nothing like it http://geekvillage.com/ubb/frown.gif

Thanks for your insight...
Chazhound http://www.FunnyPostcard.com
Test page is at: http://www.FunnyPostcard.com/index.htm
Chazhound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2001, 07:15 PM   #2
notibrian
Registered User
 
notibrian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Pg, Malaysia
Posts: 770
Unhappy

i have all my perl scripts in my root directory and after renaming all files to .shtml ... everything works fine in all directories.

maybe ssi/prel script doesn't work under /cgi-bin/ ? try puting the script on your root directory and see how it works and don't for get to rename to .shtml.

good luck pal http://geekvillage.com/ubb/smile.gif
notibrian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2001, 08:13 PM   #3
Chazhound

 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Florida
Posts: 440
Cool

Thanks notibrian,

Gee, I really don't want to run all my scripts from the root.
I have this script running on two other hosts just fine using calls from the cgi bin.

I emailed tera-byte for help. Hopefully it is a problem with them.
If not I guess I'll have to get an expert http://geekvillage.com/ubb/frown.gif

Chazhound http://www.FunnyPostcard.com
Chazhound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2001, 10:53 AM   #4
Steve_S
I am a Contributing Geek. Are You?
 
Steve_S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1998
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Posts: 5,224
Arrow

Scripts should NEVER be run from the public directory. It's a serious security risk. I think your pages are all .html so I think the following will do it.


1) Create or edit your .htaccess so it contains all of this:

Options +ExecCGI
AddHandler cgi-script .cgi
AddHandler cgi-script .pl

AddHandler server-parsed .html .htm .shtml

ErrorDocument 400 /error.html
ErrorDocument 403 /error.html
ErrorDocument 404 /error.html
ErrorDocument 500 /error.html

Permissions are 777 and to see it via Telnet it's:

ls -al

Create an error.html with a meta refresh if you wish or links.


2) Edit your includes and exec commands. REMOVE the space after the last quote. Like this:

<!--#exec cgi="/cgi-bin/todaysdate.cgi"-->

<!--#include virtual="/top_menu.html"-->

HTH

------------------
Best Regards,
Steve_S
Your Administrator
FREE Ecards for your site. Your pages and images = $$$ Tons of features. We host the script. The easy way to learn who links to your site in the major engines.
Steve_S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2001, 11:00 AM   #5
notibrian
Registered User
 
notibrian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Pg, Malaysia
Posts: 770
Unhappy

thanks steve for your advice ... i think i better move all my perl/php scripts in a new directory ... anyway, do i have to set anything to the directory(e.g. /cgi/)?
notibrian is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SSI in SSI Scuba Web Development - Programming / Coding 1 10-07-2001 02:48 PM
Enabling FXP on my server? ccole Web Design and Webmaster Issues 0 08-09-2000 05:58 PM
Server security alert ? help ? singloon Web Design and Webmaster Issues 0 07-20-2000 10:17 PM
Run SSI in an non-SSI server by parsing (Fake SSI) CYBERWORLD Web Design and Webmaster Issues 1 06-11-2000 09:39 AM
ssi isn't working, but server is recognizing fairhousing Web Design and Webmaster Issues 1 04-12-1999 04:45 AM

Please support our advertisers. They ensure our survival.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:57 AM.


GeekVillage.com is copyright © 1998-2015 Curiosity Cave - Science gifts for clever kids. All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.