Webmaster Forum Rules | Posting Guide | Contact Us | Testimonials | Contributing Geek Program | Advertise on Geek/Talk
Welcome to the GeekTalk Webmaster Discussion Forums from GeekVillage.com

Click Here To Register. It's Free!

Go Back   geek/talk: Signature-free discourse for serious web publishers > YOUR REVENUE: Making Money On The Internet > Making Money with CPC and/or CPM Programs
User Name
Password
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-11-2001, 02:40 AM   #1
FreemanTech
Registered User
 
FreemanTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Powhatan, VA USA
Posts: 130
Question Fastclick Processing

Okay, I'm very excited because I finally got accepted into the FastClick network. First *real* network I've gotten into.

However, I have placed the code on my site and the banners are appearing fine, but my stats at FastClick are not updating. How often do they update? Is it realtime?

------------------
http://www.PCPowerMall.com
http://www.DigiDealership.com
http://www.TriviTainment.com
http://www.FunAuthority.com
FreemanTech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2001, 04:12 AM   #2
Ralph Slate
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Springfield, MA
Posts: 334
Unhappy

You might have to coordinate with them as to how you're showing banners. For example, if you're showing them as a default from another network and you haven't told FastClick about that, they might not be giving you credit for the banners. FastClick has a stringent fraud protection where they don't credit you with banners unless they're running on the site you signed up with.

Ralph
Ralph Slate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2001, 04:19 AM   #3
FreemanTech
Registered User
 
FreemanTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Powhatan, VA USA
Posts: 130
Unhappy

The stats are showing up now, though they are definitely time delayed. Does anyone know how long they time-delay them?


[This message has been edited by Bladerunner (edited 07-11-2001).]
FreemanTech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2001, 05:03 AM   #4
Mbarb
Registered User
 
Mbarb's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 147
Unhappy

I also just started with Fastclick. I think the stats update every hour. On the matter of the pop-behinds,the page says 2 hours when you enable them but mine took about 5 hours to start showing.
Mbarb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2001, 05:26 AM   #5
FreemanTech
Registered User
 
FreemanTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Powhatan, VA USA
Posts: 130
Unhappy

My pop-behinds first started showing after about 30 minutes.

------------------
http://www.PCPowerMall.com
http://www.DigiDealership.com
http://www.TriviTainment.com
http://www.FunAuthority.com
FreemanTech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2001, 06:57 AM   #6
FreemanTech
Registered User
 
FreemanTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Powhatan, VA USA
Posts: 130
Unhappy

Okay, a new question but about the same company so I'm leaving it in this thread.

I am using a proprietary banner-rotator now and I am showing over 3000 impressions of their ad in the last 2 hours, however, they are showing me as only having about 250 impressions. Is it THAT time delayed? What else could be accounting for the huge difference in number of impressions. At this rate I will only be showing about 2500 impressions a day instead of my actual 29000! I would have to go back to Banner-Mania at that point.

http://geekvillage.com/ubb/frown.gif

------------------
http://www.PCPowerMall.com
http://www.DigiDealership.com
http://www.TriviTainment.com
http://www.FunAuthority.com
FreemanTech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2001, 08:23 AM   #7
Ralph Slate
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Springfield, MA
Posts: 334
Unhappy

I noticed that FastClick has been extremely slow today. If that's the case it's possible that they time out before an ad shows, and your banner rotator would count an impression while FastClick would not.

That's not usually the case with them.

Also, I notice that your site is listed under multiple domains. I'd like to reiterate that if you are showing an ad on a domain that FastClick doesn't know about, they don't count it as an impressions. When I go to your www.funauthority.com page, I see a paying banner (NavTrav, for example). When I go to your www.trivitainment.com page, I see an Ad-council banner, which is a sign to me that they are preventing ads from showing on that site.

This is so that people don't sign up under one domain and then run ads on another domain which wouldn't have been accepted.

I suspect that is your problem even though the domains point to the same content. You have to register all your domains with them.

Ralph
Ralph Slate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2001, 08:27 AM   #8
FreemanTech
Registered User
 
FreemanTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Powhatan, VA USA
Posts: 130
Unhappy

Ralph -- you are quite correct about that last part.

I do have multiple domains, all pointing to the same IP. I emailed them to question this, because truly the other domains are not in use at the moment. They are only advertised through this forum at the moment. I had planned on independent sites, but decided to group them all together under the FunAuthority.com site.

As such, should I still register them all with FastClick, seeing as how they will only get 10 or less impressions per day?

I think I found the main problem though. That is that while I am showing the 350 paid impressions I have over 2000 defaults. These are all coming through FunAuthority.com. I have my defaults redirected to Banner-Mania.com, so their is no reason to switch back to them as my primary (since FastClick pays a lot better), but that is an AWFUL lot of defaults. Oh well, such is the nature of the market today.....

http://geekvillage.com/ubb/smile.gif


Even after all this, I still really like FastClick better than any other Ad agency I've been able to work with so far!

------------------
http://www.PCPowerMall.com
http://www.DigiDealership.com
http://www.TriviTainment.com
http://www.FunAuthority.com
FreemanTech is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fastclick Adopts CUME Model LordBiO Making Money with CPC and/or CPM Programs 5 11-29-2001 09:09 PM
payment processing options acale Making Money with CPC and/or CPM Programs 2 11-14-2001 10:39 AM
Credit card online processing automation gilwe Web Hosting Discussion 3 10-02-2001 03:09 AM
Anyone using Webadverts & Fastclick sdarken Web Design and Webmaster Issues 2 03-05-2001 01:08 PM
FastClick As Burst Default? wsz Making Money with CPC and/or CPM Programs 1 10-29-2000 08:51 PM

Please support our advertisers. They ensure our survival.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:37 PM.


GeekVillage.com is copyright © 1998-2014 iOnline Web Design. All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.