Webmaster Forum Rules | Posting Guide | Contact Us | Testimonials | Contributing Geek Program | Advertise on Geek/Talk
Welcome to the GeekTalk Webmaster Discussion Forums from GeekVillage.com

Click Here To Register. It's Free!

Go Back   geek/talk: Signature-free discourse for serious web publishers > YOUR FOUNDATION: Web Hosting & Domains > Web Hosting Discussion
User Name
Password
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-30-2001, 02:40 PM   #1
Kaiosama
Registered User
 
Kaiosama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 584
Unhappy What's Wrong With Raqs

What's wrong with Cobalt Raqs? I myself have never used them except for a small site that's hosted by tera-byte. I may get a dedicated one in the future...

Can anyone give me some reason for disliking it. I keep on hearing people from different boards saying something like, "raqs cannot do what Linux based systems can do."

But isn't the Raq based on linux? This information would help me because I am planning on getting dedicated Raq(s).
Kaiosama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2001, 07:05 PM   #2
demae
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 1,291
Unhappy

RaQs have less CPU power (a typical RaQ3 is 300MHz; typical RaQ4 is 450MHz, and these are based on AMD K6 which are less powerful than Pentium II/III).

They use EDO SIMMs for memory, which is slower than PC133 or DDR.

So if you have to do a lot of CPU intensive stuff, it might not work as well. I apologize that I only posted technical info in this reply; I don't know how well they work *in practice*. Someone else feel free to pick up.
demae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2001, 04:01 AM   #3
syanet
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 50
Unhappy

I have 256MB RAM in mine and have 12 sites hosted on it with no problems yet. About half are running Ikonboard, but not many are very popular. I tested upload speed last might and acheived a constant rate of 50kb/sec on a cable modem.

------------------
<A HREF="http://"http://www.syanet.com"" TARGET=_blank>Syanet - Free web hosting.</A>
syanet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2001, 09:23 AM   #4
Silv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: WI USA
Posts: 49
Unhappy

I beleive both the RAQ3 and the RAQ4 use SDRAM, not EDO simms. http://geekvillage.com/ubb/smile.gif
Silv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2001, 12:04 PM   #5
Kaiosama
Registered User
 
Kaiosama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 584
Unhappy

Syanet how much traffic does your hosted sites get. Since it is pretty new I guess it can't be killer. Also RAQs should be able to handle 200 sites according to Cobalt. I guess that depends on the RAQ and the type/amount of traffic.

Also since they are using a modified version of Linux is should use it's resources more efficienly then NT right?

Kaiosama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2001, 12:28 PM   #6
syanet
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 50
Unhappy

Dosen't eveything use resources more efficiently then NT http://geekvillage.com/ubb/smile.gif? As for traffic, no numbers yet. I have about 15 signed up and waiting on 10 confirmations. I plan to put 60-70 on it, but have heard other hosts put 100 with no problem.

------------------
<A HREF="http://"http://www.syanet.com"" TARGET=_blank>Syanet - Free web hosting.</A>
syanet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2001, 12:45 PM   #7
Kaiosama
Registered User
 
Kaiosama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 584
Unhappy

Sounds pretty good, 4webspace will probably end-up hosting my first servers.

Also how much knowledge do you have to have on servers to run one? It looks pretty easy...
Kaiosama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2001, 01:15 PM   #8
Steve_S
I am a Contributing Geek. Are You?
 
Steve_S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1998
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Posts: 5,224
Arrow

I certainly could be wrong but these boxes as well as the Qube line (I purchased a Qube 3) are NOT easy to tweak and set up as a dedicated server with special little goodies.

Some Hosts may already due the tough stuff and they deserve tons of praise but I would still suggest that you read the following list for a few weeks to see what some of the issues are:
http://list.cobalt.com/mailman/listi...lt-developers/

HTH http://geekvillage.com/ubb/smile.gif



------------------
Best Regards,
Steve_S
Your Administrator
FREE Ecards for your site. Your pages and images = $$$ Tons of features. We host the script. The easy way to learn who links to your site in the major engines.
Steve_S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2001, 04:17 PM   #9
Kaiosama
Registered User
 
Kaiosama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 584
Unhappy

I see thanks...
Kaiosama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2001, 04:52 PM   #10
syanet
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 50
Unhappy

I think it's very easy to administer a RaQ with little or even no experience. It's all done through a nice graphic interface. Unless you want to get technical no telnetting or anything of that nature should be nessacary. I'd highly recommend http://www.4webspace.com . With no setup fee and only $99 a month, what do you have to lose?

------------------
<A HREF="http://"http://www.syanet.com"" TARGET=_blank>Syanet - Free web hosting.</A>
syanet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2001, 02:40 PM   #11
Kaiosama
Registered User
 
Kaiosama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 584
Unhappy

I wanted to get some MySQL but it would cost 250 for them to install it... besides I WANT to mess with telnet even if I am not familiar with Unix.

I will probably end-up getting the 99 dollar RAQs from 4webspace. Also I think I may upgrade to 128-256 megs of RAM. Hey Syanet are your hostees running on 32 megs or more. I might not upgrade all the way if I don't need it.
Kaiosama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2001, 06:08 PM   #12
syanet
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 50
Unhappy

Start with a minimum of 128MB RAM. Depending on what happens after that upgrade.

------------------
<A HREF="http://"http://www.syanet.com"" TARGET=_blank>Syanet - Free web hosting.</A>
syanet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2001, 07:40 PM   #13
demae
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 1,291
Unhappy

Quote:
Originally posted by Kaiosama:
I wanted to get some MySQL but it would cost 250 for them to install it...
Yeah, that's one way they make money on giving the RaQ so cheaply.

You could install MySQL yourself, or maybe look around in the Geekvillage barter board to see if you can hire someone to do it for you for a more reasonable price. (maybe $50 per hour, and a decent programmer should be able to install MySQL within an hour)
demae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2001, 10:20 PM   #14
singloon

GeekGuide
 
singloon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 2,167
Unhappy

i installed mysql 3.22.32 and PHP4.03pl myself on my 4webspace rack and it ain't hard - it can be tricky if you want to use PHP Safe mode for your hostees (alot safer but tricky to implement)



------------------[*]Australian Neon Genesis Evangelion[*]film - writers - reviewers - reporters - designers[*]FanBuy.com indevelopment
singloon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2001, 12:49 PM   #15
Kaiosama
Registered User
 
Kaiosama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 584
Unhappy

I see... I think I may get a server from 4webspace while we are still fairly small. Then we can migrate to a larger one. Besides this will give me some practice I will need.

Also can I make a backup account on a regular tera-byte account (by making the secondary nameserver point to it). This way if it is down... My site will still be up.
Kaiosama is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Could someone tell me where I've gone wrong? masm50 Web Development - Programming / Coding 0 10-24-2001 06:31 AM
Can not open www.advertising.com, what's wrong? Tom Chow Making Money with CPC and/or CPM Programs 5 08-13-2001 01:26 PM
What is wrong with CBM? denasio Making Money with CPC and/or CPM Programs 1 12-29-2000 09:41 AM
What is wrong with Hamster ? Peter76 Making Money with CPC and/or CPM Programs 3 08-24-2000 07:10 AM
What's wrong with this (SQL) WildComputer Web Design and Webmaster Issues 11 11-26-1999 09:35 AM

Please support our advertisers. They ensure our survival.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:39 AM.


GeekVillage.com is copyright © 1998-2014 iOnline Web Design. All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.