Webmaster Forum Rules | Posting Guide | Contact Us | Testimonials | Contributing Geek Program | Advertise on Geek/Talk
Welcome to the GeekTalk Webmaster Discussion Forums from GeekVillage.com

Click Here To Register. It's Free!

Go Back   geek/talk: Signature-free discourse for serious web publishers > YOUR REVENUE: Making Money On The Internet > Making Money with CPC and/or CPM Programs
User Name
Password
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-16-2004, 03:42 PM   #1
masm50
Registered User
 
masm50's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 822
Default Fastclick as default to Adsense

I apologise if this has been asked before, but I couldn't find it from my searches.

I am using Fastclick skyscrapers as a default to Google Adsense, but when a Fastclick ad is shown, it always seems to be a default.

Is this just for me (in the UK), and everyone else sees paying ads, ot does Fastclick not like people using their code as a default from Google. Does Google run the default from their server or something, so I have to ok this with Fastclick?

I am kinda confused about this - can anyone shed some light?

Tim
masm50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2004, 01:51 PM   #2
gtmash
Registered User
 
gtmash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dubai (formerly Atlanta)
Posts: 210
Default

Go to "Site Aliases" in Fastclick and put in Google's ad-serving domain name (googlesyndication.com?) to be - what else - a site alias.
gtmash is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
YPN as default for AdSense? vonkal Making Money with CPC and/or CPM Programs 8 07-20-2006 06:06 PM
Adsense as default to Fastclick umermalik Making Money with CPC and/or CPM Programs 3 01-12-2004 11:53 AM
how can I change my default banners on fastclick? nima Making Money with CPC and/or CPM Programs 8 08-12-2001 11:15 PM
Advertising.com banners as FastClick default campaign fatale Making Money with CPC and/or CPM Programs 0 01-18-2001 06:15 PM
FastClick As Burst Default? wsz Making Money with CPC and/or CPM Programs 1 10-29-2000 09:51 PM

Please support our advertisers. They ensure our survival.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:06 PM.


GeekVillage.com is copyright © 1998-2015 Curiosity Cave - Science gifts for clever kids. All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.