Webmaster Forum Rules | Posting Guide | Contact Us | Testimonials | Contributing Geek Program | Advertise on Geek/Talk
Welcome to the GeekTalk Webmaster Discussion Forums from GeekVillage.com

Click Here To Register. It's Free!

Go Back   geek/talk: Signature-free discourse for serious web publishers > YOUR REVENUE: Making Money On The Internet > Making Money with CPC and/or CPM Programs
User Name
Password
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-19-2002, 11:00 PM   #31
funtoon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: India
Posts: 402
Lightbulb

Thanks a million at last!

Well I just checked on my old Windows ME with 5.5 works gr8 with that also, I guess currently it wont work with netscape browsers!

Well guys just hold on I am creating a mini site on it and will let you know till then, pls give me feedback, on which browser OS its working so I can realease a well enough stable ver
funtoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2002, 11:28 PM   #32
Guava
Registered User
 
Guava's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 631
Default

Well I turned the software on and went to the correct link (before I kept reloading bust.php instead of the index.php file)

This time it said I was using the software and was correct.

IE 5.5, Win98, AdSubtract Pro (2.52 free version)

Good Job.

<edit> I'd suggest putting index.php and bust.php as one file instead of two. It gets a little confusing when testing. The new link you added to refresh index.php helps but one file would make it easier. Also would make it easier to implement on a site.</edit>

Last edited by Guava; 04-19-2002 at 11:29 PM.
Guava is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2002, 01:08 PM   #33
ezclan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Palm Bay, FL, USA
Posts: 221
Default

If these ad blockers act like a proxy, does that mean they actually get the banner code but just do not display it? Does that mean that an impression is served by the ad company, but the end user does not see it?

Seems to me, that might be a legal argument if the ad company is spending resources to deliver an impression that is counted, but the ad blocker software is preventing that banner from being seen by the intended user.


As for myself, I get around the blockers this way..

When someone first visits one of my sites, they get an ad for one of my other sites served by my proprietary ad rotator. When the user clicks on that ad, a 24 hours cookie is set. If the user does not have the cookie, he cannot access much of my site. The cookie is set by a tiny onclick popup. This not only checks for adblockers, it checks for popup killers as well.

of course, you have to be careful to make sure that the require-to-click does not appear for any of your PAID FOR advertising, a mistake I made once.
ezclan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2002, 01:18 PM   #34
Guava
Registered User
 
Guava's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 631
Default

That's a neat idea ezclan. Require them to click on a button served by your ad server (from a different URL i'd bet) and if they click then they can obviously see ads and thus you cookie them and allow access. Very good idea. Kinda like the old gateway pages or the Top site voting gateways. Except this is to prevent a different kind of cheating. Very good solution.
Guava is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2002, 09:53 PM   #35
funtoon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: India
Posts: 402
Default

found one more software that blocks ads even textads and its free http://www.admuncher.com the worst part its just 69KB in size!

Just modifed my anti-ad-buster code and Yes it now detects admuncher also.

I will keep posting the latest info about the anti-ad-buster on http://weblog.phpbuddy.com

what other popular ad-blocker are out there, Well I guess I cant write the code for blocking all of them but atleast the most popular one

Will release the official (beta) release in a day or two

Last edited by funtoon; 04-20-2002 at 09:55 PM.
funtoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2002, 12:56 PM   #36
funtoon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: India
Posts: 402
Default

Just completed the beta v1.02 of the ad-buster I have installed it on one of my live sites http://www.funtooshtimes.com

check it out and let me know if its okay enough so I may release the beta ver!

The blocker now recognises AdSubtract Pro, Admuncher, naviscope and Zonealaram these are the 4 blockers that I had tested it with.
funtoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2002, 03:27 AM   #37
gallery
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Belgium
Posts: 691
Default

Interesting question :

Does anyone have an idea of the percentage of surfers that are using an ad blocking software ?

This would be something interesting to measure.
gallery is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2002, 08:04 AM   #38
jkcity
Registered User
 
jkcity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: England
Posts: 427
Default

"Does anyone have an idea of the percentage of surfers that are using an ad blocking software ? "

nope but I think its high, especially if you take into account the pop up stoppers as well, I bought a computer magazine the other day and they had pop up stopper on there cd and called it a must have application on your computer.
jkcity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2002, 09:19 AM   #39
darnell
Registered User
 
darnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Suwanee, GA, USA
Posts: 704
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by funtoon
Just completed the beta v1.02 of the ad-buster I have installed it on one of my live sites http://www.funtooshtimes.com
Shouldn't it be called Ad-blocker-buster? A name like Ad-buster makes it sound like your tool bust ads .

So you could have Ad-blocker-buster and the ad-blocking companies could make Ad-blocker-buster-blocker and you could make Ad-blocker-buster-blocker-buster .

Anybody see the movie "The Big Hit", with the Call-block-buster-buster (or something like that)?
darnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2002, 01:00 PM   #40
chrisv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4
Question Java script

I am far from a specialist, but now that I'm reading this I was wondering
if a small javascript that I'm using could be of some help.

Script: jssponsor1.js
Sample code:
document.write('<table border="0" bordercolor="#ffffff" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" width="468" bgcolor="#ffffff">');
document.write('<TR align="left" vAlign="center">');
document.write('<strong><font face="arial" size="2">');
document.write('<a href="http://www.yahoo.com" target="_top" ><img src="banner1.jpg" width="468" height="60" alt="testlink to yahoo" border="0"></a>');
document.write('</TD></TR></table>');

Exactly on the spot on the webpage where you put the "jssponsor1.js" the banner will appear.
Would ad-blocking software see this?
I can not test it because I don't own such software and don't plan to purchase it either.
People shouldn't forget that an Internet without advertising will no longer be a free
Internet in the future.

I have been using this script as an easy way to change links to advertisers without having
to update each page (and without using CGI).
Now that I'm writing this a I start thinking however that I got kicked out of Bulkclicks because
of it, because you can not see the link in the source code of the document since it is in the
script. Since about when I started using it I stopped getting checks and replies to my emails
from Bulkclicks.
chrisv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2002, 01:29 PM   #41
darnell
Registered User
 
darnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Suwanee, GA, USA
Posts: 704
Default

chrisv - I have not tested it, but I'm thinking your idea would not work. Since ad blocking software kills all references to the domain of an advertising company. So no matter how a client-side script referenced an ad it would be blocked.

Now if your script ran server-side, I'm wondering if ad blocking software would still catch it? Is anyone running CGI script that serves ads for your pages and do ad blocking packages recognize that? I would think maybe not, since the calls would be do your own domain, as far as the client could see . Even if ad blocking software does work on this, I'm thinking there has to be a way to fool ad blocking packages via this method. Although it would only work for ads on the page, not pop-ups/unders.

Last edited by darnell; 04-22-2002 at 01:29 PM.
darnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2002, 08:31 PM   #42
funtoon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: India
Posts: 402
Default

Quote:
Posted by Darnell: Shouldn't it be called Ad-blocker-buster? A name like Ad-buster makes it sound like your tool bust ads .

Oops sorry for that well I will be calling it "antiadbuster" how about that!

Well just made the final ver and its up at http://www.funtooshtimes.com I mean I have installed it on funtooshtimes and its being protected by antiadbuster, test it out with the ad-blockers!

Now it works with Netscape also! This ver will the mostly that I will be releasing so check it out!

Just doing some final (cosmetic) touches and documentation

Last edited by funtoon; 04-22-2002 at 08:38 PM.
funtoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2002, 09:19 PM   #43
jkcity
Registered User
 
jkcity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: England
Posts: 427
Default

on your site when I was using ie6 with win98 se the page just gets stuck in a loop constantly reloading.

I will give it another try later and see if I still get the problem.
jkcity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2002, 09:32 PM   #44
funtoon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: India
Posts: 402
Default

Quote:
Jkcity: On your site when I was using ie6 with win98 se the page just gets stuck in a loop constantly reloading.
Well do you have cookies enabled on your browser what I am doing is if ad-blocking is not there on your system I was setting a cookie indicating the script that no-ad-blocking is there on the system.

The the above problem might be caused as your browser did not allow to set the cookie which check the ad-blocking status

What you people suggest should I use sessions or cookies to store the info

Last edited by funtoon; 04-22-2002 at 09:34 PM.
funtoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2002, 10:14 PM   #45
jkcity
Registered User
 
jkcity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: England
Posts: 427
Default

cookies are on at th elowest security level I accept cookies from all.
jkcity is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amazon launches "Context Links" Czar Making Money with CPA Programs 5 03-31-2007 06:55 PM
getAttribute() question aredamkrik Web Development - Programming / Coding 11 08-27-2005 01:16 AM
GoTo text links? Where? strungout Making Money with CPC and/or CPM Programs 5 09-03-2001 08:05 PM
Searchboxes vs. Text Links? robot Making Money with CPC and/or CPM Programs 5 03-18-2001 07:08 PM
Goto text links sdarken Making Money with CPC and/or CPM Programs 1 08-30-2000 11:50 PM

Please support our advertisers. They ensure our survival.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:41 PM.


GeekVillage.com is copyright © 1998-2015 Curiosity Cave - Science gifts for clever kids. All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.