Webmaster Forum Rules | Posting Guide | Contact Us | Testimonials | Contributing Geek Program | Advertise on Geek/Talk
Welcome to the GeekTalk Webmaster Discussion Forums from GeekVillage.com

Click Here To Register. It's Free!

Go Back   geek/talk: Signature-free discourse for serious web publishers > YOUR REVENUE: Making Money On The Internet > Making Money with CPC and/or CPM Programs
User Name
Password
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-12-2004, 08:21 PM   #1
wezman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Posts: 85
Default Adsens as a default to FC new rectangle creative?

Anyone managed to add the Google Adsense 300x250 box as a default to the new Fastclick 300x250 Rectangle creative?

I used the Fastclick Javascript tool to modify the Google code but that doenst help, all I get when I try to add it is a download file screen trying to download the .js file.
wezman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2004, 02:36 PM   #2
fatale
Registered User
 
fatale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 231
Default

It's a known problem with FastClick defaults -- I could never get the rich media part to work reliably for the banners, and it looks like the new rectangle format is no different...
fatale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2004, 03:21 PM   #3
Gracklor
Registered User
 
Gracklor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Colorado Springs, CO USA
Posts: 549
Post

I managed to get phpadsnew code (rotating Adtegrity and something else) to work with the Fastclick box. I actually ran the javascript code through the javascript converter in the 728x90 default area. I chmodded the permissions of the js file to 755, and it's working like a charm so far.

I think one time I forgot to set the permissions of the file to 755, the file did attempt to download itself, but I can't remember for sure.

Last edited by Gracklor; 02-13-2004 at 03:23 PM.
Gracklor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2004, 05:45 PM   #4
jayfastclick
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Posts: 7
Default

This was a slight error that took place when we first uploaded our new publisher interface. If you login, you will see the JavaScript converter is now available on the default generator page for Medium Rectangles.


Sincerely,

Jay Tierney
Publisher Support
Fastclick.com
jayfastclick is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What is your default network for adsense. Pilatus Making Money with CPC and/or CPM Programs 13 11-12-2006 07:39 AM
YPN as default for AdSense? vonkal Making Money with CPC and/or CPM Programs 8 07-20-2006 06:06 PM
The future of AdSense Larwee Making Money with CPC and/or CPM Programs 9 12-29-2004 01:49 PM
Fastclick as default to Adsense masm50 Making Money with CPC and/or CPM Programs 1 06-18-2004 01:51 PM
Google Adsense Always Going To Default? JMusic Making Money with CPC and/or CPM Programs 6 02-16-2004 05:35 PM

Please support our advertisers. They ensure our survival.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:58 AM.


GeekVillage.com is copyright © 1998-2015 Curiosity Cave - Science gifts for clever kids. All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.