Webmaster Forum Rules | Posting Guide | Contact Us | Testimonials | Contributing Geek Program | Advertise on Geek/Talk
Welcome to the GeekTalk Webmaster Discussion Forums from GeekVillage.com

Click Here To Register. It's Free!

Go Back   geek/talk: Signature-free discourse for serious web publishers > YOUR REVENUE: Making Money On The Internet > Making Money with CPC and/or CPM Programs
User Name
Password
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-11-2004, 11:34 AM   #1
umermalik
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 18
Default Adsense as default to Fastclick

Is it possible to redirect my fastclick skyscrapper defaults to google adsense? If I use the rich media url and insert a link to a blank page with the google adsense code it wont display targetted ads since there is no content on the page to which i am redirecting from fastclick, so what is the solution?

Last edited by umermalik; 01-11-2004 at 11:35 AM.
umermalik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2004, 03:24 PM   #2
gtmash
Registered User
 
gtmash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dubai (formerly Atlanta)
Posts: 210
Default

I run adsense by showing an html file through an iframe on my pages. The html file contains only the adsense code, and adsense seems to work fine this way, for the most part.

However, I have not had much success using this file as a fastclick default. It seemed to work only part of the time.
gtmash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2004, 11:11 AM   #3
jnestor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 473
Default

It should work just fine. You won't see targeted ads if you preview it on the FastClick site but when it's on your site it should be targetted to the page. AdSense does the targetting by looking at the referrer field and FC defaults maintain the referrer correctly.
jnestor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2004, 11:53 AM   #4
Eriky
I am a Contributing Geek. Are You?
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 309
Default

Really? In that case I'm going to test this again on my site.
Eriky is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
YPN as default for AdSense? vonkal Making Money with CPC and/or CPM Programs 8 07-20-2006 06:06 PM
Fastclick as default to Adsense masm50 Making Money with CPC and/or CPM Programs 1 06-18-2004 01:51 PM
how can I change my default banners on fastclick? nima Making Money with CPC and/or CPM Programs 8 08-12-2001 11:15 PM
Advertising.com banners as FastClick default campaign fatale Making Money with CPC and/or CPM Programs 0 01-18-2001 06:15 PM
FastClick As Burst Default? wsz Making Money with CPC and/or CPM Programs 1 10-29-2000 09:51 PM

Please support our advertisers. They ensure our survival.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:30 PM.


GeekVillage.com is copyright © 1998-2015 Curiosity Cave - Science gifts for clever kids. All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.