PDA

View Full Version : adv.com banners not showing?


jokearound
05-22-2002, 10:13 AM
hey all,

is anyone else having problems with adv.com's banners? yesterday the scrapers werent showing, today, 468x60s and scrapers arent showing..

is that happening to anyone else?

kryton
05-22-2002, 10:24 AM
all working for me

YongF
05-22-2002, 10:46 AM
No problem here!

:-)

Blubster
05-22-2002, 11:00 AM
Welcome to Geek/Talk YongF :wave:


Advertising.com working fine here (CPMs appart).

jokearound, when this happens to me, I try to see my pages thru http://www.anonymizer.com/ so that I detect if it is a problem in my side.

YongF
05-22-2002, 11:18 AM
Thanks for your greeting, Blubster!

Actaully, I have been lurking here for quite a while -- almost checking the forum every day for new posts.

Finally, I decide to walk from the shadow to have your opinons and share my experience as well.

Hey, I think I find a good place to stay.

:-)

jokearound
05-22-2002, 11:50 AM
blubster - how do you do that? anonymiser blocks out all js code, ads etc..which is pretty annoying ;)

Blubster
05-22-2002, 12:16 PM
Originally posted by jokearound
blubster - how do you do that? anonymiser blocks out all js code, ads etc..which is pretty annoying ;) Oops! I guess it only works for <IMG> tags.. sorry!

Originally posted by YongF
Thanks for your greeting, Blubster!

Actaully, I have been lurking here for quite a while -- almost checking the forum every day for new posts.

Finally, I decide to walk from the shadow to have your opinons and share my experience as well.

Hey, I think I find a good place to stay.

:-) It is always good to share (look at the Blubster software :D)

LastActionHero
05-22-2002, 12:45 PM
Originally posted by jokearound
blubster - how do you do that? anonymiser blocks out all js code, ads etc..which is pretty annoying ;)

Off topic but try Megaproxy.com

jokearound
05-22-2002, 12:50 PM
I think they booted me off their network actually :(

I received a notice a while back they were stopping serving to my old account (which I wasnt using) at 5pm last nite..strangely co-incides with the banners stopping working on my current account.

although, I can still log in and get code, see example banners, my stats, etc etc..so im not sure whats going on. ive emailed support and my rep, but god knows when they will get back to me :(

Czar
05-22-2002, 01:48 PM
Originally posted by jokearound
although, I can still log in and get code, see example banners, my stats, etc etc..
When sites are terminated from Advertising.com's AdGlobal network (or whatever its current incarnation is called), they can indeed still log in to their respective member areas.

I have no idea why this is the case, as Adv.com staff have been notified to this on several occasions, but sadly this indicates that simply having the ability to view your stats does not mean that your account is active.

<offtopic>
Welcome x3, YongF. Love your avatar. :cool: I bet I can guess what your answer to this thread (http://www.geekvillage.com/forums/showthread.php?s=&threadid=16934) will be. ;)
</offtopic>

<mod note> Although I appreciate that the suggestions posted by LAH and Blubster above were made in good faith and with no negative undertones, can we please refrain from discussing proxy services in this or any thread in the future. I'm sure that most of you will appreciate the reason for this.</mod note>

jokearound
05-22-2002, 05:33 PM
thats just great..fantastic.

now then..where to go for banners now? grrr..oh well, they ****** so bad, it was only $3 a day or so..

jokearound
05-22-2002, 07:53 PM
got a reply back from support - both accounts were disabled because they werent getting enough US traffic..strange that, doubleclick reports 75% US impressions..how much do they want?! and a bit of notice would have been nice too..

kryton
05-22-2002, 08:00 PM
Originally posted by jokearound
got a reply back from support - both accounts were disabled because they werent getting enough US traffic..strange that, doubleclick reports 75% US impressions..how much do they want?! and a bit of notice would have been nice too..

DoubleClick reported my US traffic as 75% and adv.com said I had over 66% US+UK+CA. I'm now using my own adserver I wrote based on http://www.geo-ip.com and only showing adv.com ads to US+UK+CA, I would be interested to know what % of my impressions are now US. I will have to wait until next month to be able to see if DoubleClick notices an improvement, since their stats seem to show the whole month as a total.

JustSurfing
05-23-2002, 05:48 AM
if you're using advertising.com as a doubleclick default, then all of the junk international traffic is being filtered out to advertising.com... that would be my guess. That's the danger of the default.

Click Here!