PDA

View Full Version : http://www.geobutton.com/


alteredskate
01-05-2002, 03:00 AM
I recently ended up at http://www.geobutton.com/ after seeing a button with the name of a city near my town on it.

I went to the site, and was a little confused about how exactly it works, but from what I tell, the buttons somehow load the city name depending on your ip address. Maybe I'm wrong about that, but either way, it got me clicking fast.

What shows up on the buttons when you check out the site?

sdarken
01-05-2002, 03:19 AM
That's a bit creepy. It figured out my nearest big city too. I would be very interested to know how they did that.

LastActionHero
01-05-2002, 06:31 AM
They showed my city correctly. I have come across this site a couple of times. Basically they have this huge DB of IP addresses which is updates often. A simple whois gives where the IP is located and registered by which ISP. But the catch is it has to be done for thousands and thousands and thousands of IP address. So now they have done the research and these people are trying to sell their hard work.

Jan
01-05-2002, 07:19 AM
Hmmmmmm very interesting!

We can deliver large quantities of new visitors from Darwin to your web site each day.
Using the geobutton™ ad network you will be assured of great results and great value.

I can't see them selling much in this area though :)

Rhea
01-05-2002, 09:49 AM
I'm not certain, but I think I posted about geobutton last year. (There goes the memory again!)

Well it didn't pull up the nearest city to where I live, but then it's a two hour drive from where I live to anything that could be described as a *big* city. (It did pull up the state capital, which happens not to be the biggest city in the state.)

I think this would be useful if one had a web site that was tied into a retail/wholesale business that had a physical presence, or an organization with a local or regional focus, but it doesn't have any practical application to humor sites like mine.

maddeningcrowds
01-05-2002, 01:40 PM
It is certainly not infallible. That geobutton jobby has been around on http://www.humorlinks.com for a while, and it tells me "Hi, we're in Gobbledeygook Town too!", naming some place in Switzerland I've never heard of.

Plus, I don't know how your ISP works, but i'm with NTL in the UK and my dialup can route me anywhere from Leeds (where I live) to Newcastle and Manchester, so the geobutton can't always be totally accurate.

You don't want it saying the wrong town, it looks sloppy and unprofessional.

brian 2468
01-06-2002, 01:45 PM
It found me in Calgary.....I have a website for my Homebuilder company here.....always hard to drum up traffic over the large builders in town, as they have the largest market share of lots.This may well help bring in new interest...... I have signed up for 2500 impressions...we will see...:)

brian 2468
01-12-2002, 09:14 PM
After a week I got 2500 impressions of that 13 people hit my site. one called me regarding estimating a home for them..... I made a banner of my company name, and they us it to advertise in my local area.........cost $25 US dollars







animaltrial.com (http://animaltrial.com)

alteredskate
01-13-2002, 03:58 AM
That low a number of clickthroughs? I thought it would be higher.

Did you get the contract though for the home, because then it would be worth the $25 I guess.

brian 2468
01-13-2002, 01:11 PM
The person that called wanted a home out of the city which is okay, but by the way the call went he had many things to consider. I asked him once he was ready to draw up a houseplan get in contact.

What I want to find out about www.geobutton.com is where did they advertise? which web-sites in Calgary:)

sdarken
01-13-2002, 10:39 PM
Do you have access to your log files? You could use a log-file analysis program to see if you can find where those 13 visitors came from. (You need to examine the "referrer info").

In addition, if you plan to do any more advertising, it would certainly be reasonable for you to ask Geobutton where your ad will be seen.

Meowser
01-13-2002, 11:37 PM
Hmmm it didn't find me so I couldn't see what it did :(

brian 2468
01-14-2002, 10:19 PM
sdarken......I should of moved that site before excite changed up....I had a free website there, Shaw cable and @home were partners. I'm with Shaw cable so its hard to upload anymore and get into my first old siteshipton homes (http://members.home.net/shipcon/) :)

Click Here!