PDA

View Full Version : NO DSL OR CABLE MODEM!!!


Flix
10-08-2000, 08:16 PM
Well this really ***** . I am building a house in an area that I have just found out does not support DSL *or* cable! I used to be on a dialup AOL account and can't possibly imagine ever going back.

Does anyone here have any advice on what I could do?

Knix
10-08-2000, 08:18 PM
Can you get one of those satalite modems out there? A T-1 or whatever, its probably way more expensive though.

------------------
Greg

j1mmy88@hotmail.com
www.dumbpics.com (http://www.dumbpics.com)
fantasticards (http://www.fantasticards.com)
ICQ: 58937322

Flix
10-08-2000, 08:20 PM
Satellite modems?

kris
10-08-2000, 10:36 PM
Yeah, You never heard of them?

WebsiteSponsors
10-09-2000, 09:24 AM
When I lived in a small town in Michigan the same thing happened to me. Myself and a few other people in my area wanted it so we all called them about once a week each....

3 months later we had both services available. Once they see a need for it in a particular area they will bring it there. But it does take time http://geekvillage.com/ubb/smile.gif

------------------
Chet Brzezinski
WebsiteSponsors.com Affiliate Support
www.websitesponsors.com (http://www.websitesponsors.com/cgi-bin/2000/welcome?GeekVille)
chet@iboost.com
ICQ: 40808819

OC
10-09-2000, 04:13 PM
Flix, I rather informative site about pricing, etc. can be found at: http://www.direcpc.com/

DirecPC services are available anywhere < I think.

It costs more and moves slower, but I think anything could be better than dial-up for one who has experienced the ravages of broadband. http://geekvillage.com/ubb/wink.gif

Steve_S
10-09-2000, 04:13 PM
Chet hit the nail on the head. Good luck http://geekvillage.com/ubb/smile.gif

Since you are building this house I would suggest "Cat 5" in every room. Much cheaper to do at the framing stage. Also, alarm wiring, closed circuit TV cables, and plenty of AC jacks in every room. You could run all this wiring to the garage or your "home office" This will increase resale value and makes for a very "clean" look.

HTH

------------------
Best Regards,
Steve_S
Your Administrator
FREE Ecards for your site. (http://geekvillage.com/ecards/) Your pages and images = $$$ Tons of features. We host the script.


[This message has been edited by Steve_S (edited 10-09-2000).]

ccole
10-09-2000, 04:16 PM
Not only is Steve a successful webmaster, but an architect too! *claps*

------------------
<A HREF="http://www.colehosting.com" TARGET=_blank>
http://www.colehosting.com</A>
Hosting, Custom CGI Scripts, and Design

Tim
10-09-2000, 11:00 PM
We're moving in just over a year to an area with no cable of ADSL. We only have dial-up now but we are gonna get satellite when we move...
Same price as cable, same speed, but I don't have to share it with anyone else! So if my neighbor is online 24/7 and downloading warez etc... it doesn't effect me.
Only bad thing is the start-up cost.

Flix
10-09-2000, 11:12 PM
I looked into the satellite option, but the site OF COURSE doesn't get into how much the equipment will cost. Can someone give me a rough idea please? http://geekvillage.com/ubb/smile.gif

OC
10-10-2000, 12:28 PM
If I remember correctly, about $200?

OC

hobbnet
10-14-2000, 10:55 AM
With satellite connections you can't upload quickly if I am correct. I believe with satellites to upload you just use a normal dial up modem.

-Wade

Flix
10-14-2000, 12:20 PM
I've done some research and here's what I found.

Regular dialup modem for uploading - satellite link for downloading. Yes, this ties up a phone line.

$150 for the DirectPC dish.
$200 for the combo DirectPC and DirectTV dish. (Spend $100 and add a Hughes directv receiver to basically use this as a DSS dish.)

I'm not too big on the uploading part, but it's that or a slow 28.8 connection!

hobbnet
10-14-2000, 06:25 PM
Yea, but if you are an online gamer the lack of upload speeds make the price near impossible to swallow.

Flix
10-15-2000, 12:19 AM
Fortunately, I'm not a gamer. http://geekvillage.com/ubb/wink.gif

My FTP work will suffer though. http://geekvillage.com/ubb/frown.gif

OC
10-15-2000, 06:25 PM
lol FTPing with a satellite connection will be a serious bummer.

Yes, unfortunately it is correct that you do have to dial-up through a phone line and download through the dish. As previously noted by Flix, I'm sure he'll go for anything when he doesn't have any other options open. http://geekvillage.com/ubb/wink.gif

The reason for having to have a dial up account became obvious after thinking about it for awhile... I'd imagine the equipment to be able to actually send out information VIA satellite would cost a pretty penny or two.

Glad I'm moving from a dial-up area to a cable-area...
OC

jimbo
11-11-2000, 12:59 AM
I believe Microsoft and Radio Shack are in some sort of agreement to expedite the two-way satellite systems. So you would upload via the satellite too.

-jim

Click Here!